Is Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned brown gravy delivers a smooth, glossy texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, biscuits, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise its easy preparation and consistent flavor but note occasional variations in thickness and saltiness, and weeknights.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
- natural flavorings
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned brown gravy delivers a smooth, glossy texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, biscuits, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise its easy preparation and consistent flavor but note occasional variations in thickness and saltiness, and weeknights.
Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Organic Caramel, Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Tamari Sauce (organic Soybeans, Salt), Lactic Acid, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Spices, Natural Flavorings. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


