Is Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken fat
- organic corn starch, salt, organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken flavor
- organic cooked white meat chicken
- organic whole egg
- organic egg noodle
- organic chicken broth
- organic natural flavor
- riboflavin
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Egg Noodle (Organic Semolina (Wheat), Organic Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Cooked White Meat Chicken, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Vegetable Concentrates (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Organic Turmeric), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Vegetable Concentrates (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


