No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares White Chocolate -- 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract, Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa

Check Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares White Chocolate -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares White Chocolate -- 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Simple Truth® Organic Chocolate Baking Squares White Chocolate -- 4 oz | Spoonful