Is Simple Truth® Organic Classic Alfredo Sauce -- 14.5 oz Pescatarian?

Description
A 14.5-ounce container offers smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers typically praise its convenience and consistent creaminess, noting easy reheating; some report it can be bland or slightly thin compared with homemade alternatives and economical.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 14.5-ounce container offers smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers typically praise its convenience and consistent creaminess, noting easy reheating; some report it can be bland or slightly thin compared with homemade alternatives and economical.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Contains: Milk Contains: Milk
Check Simple Truth® Organic Classic Alfredo Sauce -- 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Classic Alfredo Sauce -- 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Classic Alfredo Sauce -- 14.5 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


