Is Simple Truth® Organic Classic Alfredo Sauce -- 14.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic cream
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

organic milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 14.5-ounce container offers smooth, creamy texture and mild savory flavor, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers typically praise its convenience and consistent creaminess, noting easy reheating; some report it can be bland or slightly thin compared with homemade alternatives and economical.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Contains: Milk Contains: Milk

Check Simple Truth® Organic Classic Alfredo Sauce -- 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Classic Alfredo Sauce -- 14.5 oz is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping