Is Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Lactose Free?

Description
Condensed, creamy soup offers smooth, thick mouthfeel with mild earthy savory notes and balanced creaminess. Commonly used as a cooking base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies and soups; convenient for quick meals in everyday home cooking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and versatility, while some report a stronger-than-expected savory intensity.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic cream
- organic whey
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed, creamy soup offers smooth, thick mouthfeel with mild earthy savory notes and balanced creaminess. Commonly used as a cooking base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies and soups; convenient for quick meals in everyday home cooking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and versatility, while some report a stronger-than-expected savory intensity.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT SALT, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY.
Check Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


