Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic butter
  • organic unpasteurized part skim milk
  • organic grade a milk
  • organic whole milk
  • organic cream
  • organic parmesan cheese flavor
  • organic parmesan cheese

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk (Organic Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Unpasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Organic Butter, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Black Pepper

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping