Is SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS Soy Free?

Description
Rich dark chocolate surrounds crunchy roasted almonds, offering a bittersweet flavor and satisfying snap; consumers commonly report consistent crunch, balanced chocolate-to-nut ratio, and suitability for snacking, gifting, or topping desserts. Reviews note generally good quality and occasional variability in coating thickness or firmness across batches during shipping or storage periods.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate surrounds crunchy roasted almonds, offering a bittersweet flavor and satisfying snap; consumers commonly report consistent crunch, balanced chocolate-to-nut ratio, and suitability for snacking, gifting, or topping desserts. Reviews note generally good quality and occasional variability in coating thickness or firmness across batches during shipping or storage periods.
Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFER], VANILLA), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL), LESS THAN 1% OF: GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.CONTAINS: ALMONDS, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: MILK, PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, WHEAT.For 673 - Natural Packaged Snacks Bagged Item:Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts, other tree nuts, milk, wheat.
Check SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


