Is Simple Truth Organic™ Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin added as an emulsifier

organic soy lecithin added as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Espresso Beans, Organic Cocoa Powder (Organic Cocoa Beans), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Ethanol, Unbleached Orange Shellac,fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 71% Fair Trade Certified

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping