Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic non-fat dry milk
- organic cream
- organic whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic butter
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Butter and Herb Sauce: Water, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Spices*, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. *Dehydrates.
Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
Simple Truth® Organic Dijon Mustard -- 12 oz
Simple Truth Organic™ Coconut Aminos All-Purpose Seasoning Sauce
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


