Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic non-fat dry milk
- organic cream
- organic whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- organic natural flavors
- organic butter
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Butter and Herb Sauce: Water, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Spices*, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. *Dehydrates.
Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
Simple Truth® Organic Dijon Mustard -- 12 oz
Simple Truth Organic™ Coconut Aminos All-Purpose Seasoning Sauce
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


