Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic butter
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cream
pasteurized organic milk
organic butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Butter and Herb Sauce: Water, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Spices*, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. *Dehydrates.

Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Butter & Herb Shells & Cheese Cup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking