Is Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock Vegetarian?

Description
This stock offers savory, umami notes with a clear, smooth mouthfeel and light, broth-like body. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies and braises, reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging and reliability for adding depth to recipes without overpowering. Users also mention ease of storage and predictable results.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic beef stock concentrate
- organic beef
- organic beef stock
organic beef stock concentrate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This stock offers savory, umami notes with a clear, smooth mouthfeel and light, broth-like body. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies and braises, reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging and reliability for adding depth to recipes without overpowering. Users also mention ease of storage and predictable results.
Ingredients
Organic Beef Stock, Organic Beef Stock Concentrate, Organic Flavoring, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Beef, Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Yeast Extract, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder.
Check Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


