Is Simple Truth Organic™ Fat Free Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavoring
  • organic dextrose

organic natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Vegetable Juice Blend (Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Water, Organic Onion Juce Concentrate, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sea Alt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Organic Dextrose, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Natural Flavoring, Organic Onion Powder, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Almonds, May Contain: Milk, Almonds

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Fat Free Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Fat Free Vegetable Broth is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Simple Truth Organic™ Fat Free Vegetable Broth | Spoonful