Is Simple Truth Organic French Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that dresses salads, seasons vegetables, and serves as a dip or marinade. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenient pourability; many appreciate versatility, while some mention occasional packaging leakage or a preference for a different sweetness balance. Review feedback indicates steady household repurchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER ORGANIC, SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC DISTILLED, VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO, PASTE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Simple Truth Organic French Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Simple Truth Organic French Dressing | Spoonful