Is Simple Truth Organic™ French Onion Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic grade a cream
- organic grade a milk
- organic natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Grade A Milk, Organic Grade A Cream, Organic French Onion, Seasoning (Organic Dehydrated Onion and Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Spinach, and Less Than 2% Organic Canola Oil and Organic Rice Concentrate), Cultures.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ French Onion Dip is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


