Is SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, FRUIT & NUT MIX WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PAPAYA (PAPAYA EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CRANBERRY SEED OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (DARK CHOCOLATE COATING [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} NATURAL VANILLA, MILK}, RAISINS, PURE FOOD GLAZE), DRY ROASTED CASHEWS, CHERRIES, WALNUTS, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, APPLES, PINE NUTS.

Check SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, FRUIT & NUT MIX WITH DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingBreakfast