Is Simple Truth Organic Gluten Free Animal Shapes Breaded Chicken Nuggets Soy Free?

Description
Crisp exterior and mild, savory interior with playful animal shapes make these nuggets a familiar choice for quick family meals, snacks, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note kid appeal, ease of preparation and convenience, while some report uneven crispness or mild seasoning after reheating and occasional texture inconsistency across batches reported.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil added as a processing aid
organic soybean oil added as a processing aid
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior and mild, savory interior with playful animal shapes make these nuggets a familiar choice for quick family meals, snacks, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note kid appeal, ease of preparation and convenience, while some report uneven crispness or mild seasoning after reheating and occasional texture inconsistency across batches reported.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Breast Meat , Water, Sea Salt. Batter/Breaded with: Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Organic Corn Starch, Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper. Less Than 2% Organic Soybean Oil Added as a Processing Aid. Breading Set in Organic Canola Oil.
Check Simple Truth Organic Gluten Free Animal Shapes Breaded Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Gluten Free Animal Shapes Breaded Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Gluten Free Animal Shapes Breaded Chicken Nuggets is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Piece


