Is Simple Truth Organic Hummus Original Gluten Free?

Description
A mild, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used for dipping vegetables and crackers, spreading on sandwiches and wraps, or adding to snack plates. Customer feedback often highlights consistent texture and freshness, convenient resealable packaging, and a mild flavor profile, while some reviewers request bolder seasoning and variety.

Description
A mild, savory spread with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used for dipping vegetables and crackers, spreading on sandwiches and wraps, or adding to snack plates. Customer feedback often highlights consistent texture and freshness, convenient resealable packaging, and a mild flavor profile, while some reviewers request bolder seasoning and variety.
Ingredients
organic chickpeas (chickpeas, water), organic canola oil, organic tahini (sesame seeds), organic lemon juice, sea salt, organic garlic, citric acid.
Check Simple Truth Organic Hummus Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Hummus Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Hummus Original is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


