Is Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags Vegan?

Description
Microwave popcorn offers a rich buttery flavor and a light, fluffy texture that suits movie nights, quick snacks, and parties. Reviewers commonly praise the buttery taste and convenience, while noting occasional uneven popping, leftover unpopped kernels, and variable bag heat distribution affecting crispness and consistency between bags varies among purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic butter flavor
organic butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn offers a rich buttery flavor and a light, fluffy texture that suits movie nights, quick snacks, and parties. Reviewers commonly praise the buttery taste and convenience, while noting occasional uneven popping, leftover unpopped kernels, and variable bag heat distribution affecting crispness and consistency between bags varies among purchases.
Ingredients
Organic Yellow Popcorn, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Butter Flavor, Salt, Organic Annatto, Organic Yellow Popcorn, Organic Annatto.
Check Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Microwave Popcorn Butter -- 3.5 oz - 6 Bags is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


