Is Simple Truth Organic Mini Rice Cakes Apple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Rice, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Vitamin B1. May Contain: Milk, soy, sesame.

Check Simple Truth Organic Mini Rice Cakes Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Pescatarian? Simple Truth Organic Mini Rice Cakes Apple | Spoonful