Is Simple Truth® Organic Mini Rice Cakes Himalayan Salted Caramel -- 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mini rice cakes offer a crisp, airy bite with a salty-sweet Himalayan salted caramel flavor. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and the suitability for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, or light dessert alternatives. Packaging keeps pieces intact; some note occasional breakage upon opening and mild caramel aroma occasionally noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini rice cakes offer a crisp, airy bite with a salty-sweet Himalayan salted caramel flavor. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and the suitability for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, or light dessert alternatives. Packaging keeps pieces intact; some note occasional breakage upon opening and mild caramel aroma occasionally noted.
Ingredients
Organic Rice Pieces (Organic Rice Flour, Salt), Organic Yellow Corn (Degermed), Organic Vegetale Oil (Organic Sunflower and/or Organic Safflower), Organic Himalayan Salted Caramel Seasoning (Organic Cane Sugar, Himalayan Crystal Salt, Organic Molasses Powder [Organic Molasses, Organic Rice Maltodextrin], Natural Flavor).
Check Simple Truth® Organic Mini Rice Cakes Himalayan Salted Caramel -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Mini Rice Cakes Himalayan Salted Caramel -- 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Mini Rice Cakes Himalayan Salted Caramel -- 3 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


