Is Simple Truth® Organic Mini Rice Cakes Himalayan Salted Caramel -- 3 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini rice cakes offer a crisp, airy bite with a salty-sweet Himalayan salted caramel flavor. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and the suitability for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats, or light dessert alternatives. Packaging keeps pieces intact; some note occasional breakage upon opening and mild caramel aroma occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pieces (Organic Rice Flour, Salt), Organic Yellow Corn (Degermed), Organic Vegetale Oil (Organic Sunflower and/or Organic Safflower), Organic Himalayan Salted Caramel Seasoning (Organic Cane Sugar, Himalayan Crystal Salt, Organic Molasses Powder [Organic Molasses, Organic Rice Maltodextrin], Natural Flavor).

Check Simple Truth® Organic Mini Rice Cakes Himalayan Salted Caramel -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Mini Rice Cakes Himalayan Salted Caramel -- 3 oz is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast