Is Simple Truth® Organic Orange Miso Dressing -- 12 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic miso

organic miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese seasoning made from fermented soybeans. Since miso sometimes includes barley, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer unless the label states that the product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Cilantro, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Onions, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Orange Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy

Check Simple Truth® Organic Orange Miso Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Orange Miso Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCitrusSweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing