Is Simple Truth® Organic Orange Miso Dressing -- 12 fl oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
- organic miso
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari sauce
- organic soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Miso (Organic Rice Koji, Organic Soybeans, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic Sesame Oil, Salt, Organic Orange Peel, Organic Cilantro, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Onions, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Orange Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy
Check Simple Truth® Organic Orange Miso Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Orange Miso Dressing -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Orange Miso Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


