Is Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic cows milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized organic cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Parmesan,organic Romano Cheeses (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Muenster,organic Provolone Cheeses (pasteurized Organic Cows Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Salt, Organic Garlic Puree (organic Garlic, Water), Organic Basil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Oregano.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping