Is Simple Truth Organic Reduced Sodium Tamari Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami notes with a mellow, well-balanced profile; smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, dressings and glazes. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and versatility, noting reliable seasoning performance and convenient packaging, while a few mention a milder taste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Vinegar,. Contains: Soy.

Check Simple Truth Organic Reduced Sodium Tamari Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic Reduced Sodium Tamari Sauce is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping