Is Simple Truth Organic™ Sliced Quinoa Multigrain Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- organic soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Grain Blend (Organic Brown Flax Seeds, Organic Rye Meal, Organic Barley Flakes, Organic Cracked Wheat, Organic Cracked Red Fife), Organic Quiona, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Brown Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Wheat Starch, Yeast, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Vinegar, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Turmeric (For Color), Organic Malted Barley Flour.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Sliced Quinoa Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Sliced Quinoa Multigrain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Sliced Quinoa Multigrain Bread is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


