Is Simple Truth Organic™ Sliced Quinoa Multigrain Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic rye meal
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic barley flakes
  • organic cracked wheat
  • organic malted barley flour
  • organic wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • organic cultured wheat starch

organic rye meal

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Grain Blend (Organic Brown Flax Seeds, Organic Rye Meal, Organic Barley Flakes, Organic Cracked Wheat, Organic Cracked Red Fife), Organic Quiona, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Brown Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Wheat Starch, Yeast, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Vinegar, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Turmeric (For Color), Organic Malted Barley Flour.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Sliced Quinoa Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Sliced Quinoa Multigrain Bread is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking