Is Simple Truth Organic™ Small Batch Artisanal Sauerkraut Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly tart flavor with a clean fermented bite and a crisp yet slightly tender texture; commonly used as a sandwich or hot dog topping, salad mix-in, side condiment, or recipe ingredient. Reviewers often note consistent, authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, good crunch, and occasional variation in acidity or firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cabbage, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Small Batch Artisanal Sauerkraut Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Small Batch Artisanal Sauerkraut Jar is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingSandwich FillingGarnishing