Is Simple Truth Organic™ Southwest Style Quinoa Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red Quinoa (Organic Red Quinoa, Water), Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Black Beans, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Onion, Organic Chili Citrus Sauce (Water, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Onion, Organic Chipotle Chile, Organic Cumin, Organic Paprika, Organic Sugar, Organic Coriander, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Organic Cilantro.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Southwest Style Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Southwest Style Quinoa is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyEarthy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go