Is Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, B. BIFIDUM, AND L. CASEI CONTAINS:  MILK.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Strained Greek Whole Milk Vanilla Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking