Is Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, slightly tangy condiment with a crisp, finely chopped texture, commonly used to top hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and mixed into salads or spreads. Reviewers note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and versatility for everyday meals, while a minority mention it can be sweeter than expected for some palates occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spices (contains Celery Seed), Natural Flavors, Organic Cucumbers, Natural Flavors.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Sweet Relish -- 10 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing