Is Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-heat flavor with a balanced chili tang and modest spice, delivering a glossy, syrupy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls and spring rolls, a glaze for grilled meats and tofu, and in marinades or as a stir-fry finishing sauce and dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Ginger Puree, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Lemon Grass, Organic Paprika Extract (For Color).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing