Is Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet-heat flavor with a balanced chili tang and modest spice, delivering a glossy, syrupy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls and spring rolls, a glaze for grilled meats and tofu, and in marinades or as a stir-fry finishing sauce and dressings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet-heat flavor with a balanced chili tang and modest spice, delivering a glossy, syrupy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls and spring rolls, a glaze for grilled meats and tofu, and in marinades or as a stir-fry finishing sauce and dressings.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Ginger Puree, Salt, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Lemon Grass, Organic Paprika Extract (For Color).
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Panda Express Sauce Sweet Chili - 20.75 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Sweet Thai Style Chili Sauce Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


