Is Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

Description
Light, savory vegetable broth offers a clear, smooth texture and mild vegetal flavor. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, grains and sauces, it receives review praise for convenience and reliability, though some customers describe it as milder or less robust than other broths in everyday home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, savory vegetable broth offers a clear, smooth texture and mild vegetal flavor. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, grains and sauces, it receives review praise for convenience and reliability, though some customers describe it as milder or less robust than other broths in everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE PUREE (celery, carrot), organic vegetable juice concentrates (celery, onion, carrot), sea salt, organic tomato paste, yeast extract, organic caramelized sugar, organic turmeric (color), organic onion powder, natural flavor.
Check Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Vegetable Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


