Is Simple Truth® Organic Vinaigrette Asian Style Sesame -- 12 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy
  • organic soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • organic soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Asian-style vinaigrette offers a balanced sweet-savory flavor with toasted-nut undertones and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Consumers commonly use it on green salads, slaws, grain bowls, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviews highlight versatility and convenience, though some find the sweetness more pronounced than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Wheat, Organic Alcohol), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Simple Truth® Organic Vinaigrette Asian Style Sesame -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Vinaigrette Asian Style Sesame -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyNutty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping