Is Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic milk
- vitamin d3
- fish gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic milk, Refined Fish oil (anchovy, sardine), fish gelatin (tilapia), Vitamin D3.CONTAINS: MILK, TILAPIA FISH, SARDINES, ANCHOVY.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3 is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid, Bottle


