Is Simple Truth Organic™ Yellow Corn Taco Shells 12 Count Vegan?

Description
Crisp golden shells deliver toasted corn flavor and a firm, crunchy texture ideal for handheld tacos, taquitos, nachos, and appetizers; reviewers commonly cite reliable crunch and authentic taste, though some report broken pieces in the box. They generally hold fillings well, suitable for casual meals and social gatherings or parties.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower
organic expeller pressed high-oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp golden shells deliver toasted corn flavor and a firm, crunchy texture ideal for handheld tacos, taquitos, nachos, and appetizers; reviewers commonly cite reliable crunch and authentic taste, though some report broken pieces in the box. They generally hold fillings well, suitable for casual meals and social gatherings or parties.
Ingredients
Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed High-oleic Sunflower, Safflower Oil, Trace Of Lime, Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Trace Of Lime
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Yellow Corn Taco Shells 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Yellow Corn Taco Shells 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Yellow Corn Taco Shells 12 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


