Is Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet flavor with occasional reports of a mild bitter aftertaste; fine, fast-dissolving powder that blends readily into hot and cold beverages. Commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, cereal, and simple recipes. Customer reviews frequently mention convenience of single-serve packets, quick dissolution, and mixed opinions on taste and subtle mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dextrose, Organic Reb - A (a Natural Stevia Leaf Sweetener), Organic Dextrose.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Drinking