Is Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet flavor with occasional reports of a mild bitter aftertaste; fine, fast-dissolving powder that blends readily into hot and cold beverages. Commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, cereal, and simple recipes. Customer reviews frequently mention convenience of single-serve packets, quick dissolution, and mixed opinions on taste and subtle mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dextrose, Organic Reb - A (a Natural Stevia Leaf Sweetener), Organic Dextrose.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Drinking