Is Simple Truth Original Oatmilk Non-Dairy Oat Beverage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This beverage has a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; customers commonly report it blends well into coffee and tea, pours easily over cereal, and performs acceptably in smoothies and baking. Reviewers note occasional thinness or separation but generally praise consistent flavor and coffee-friendly frothing and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Oats), Contains 2% or Less of: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), Riboflavin, Vitamin B12.

Check Simple Truth Original Oatmilk Non-Dairy Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Original Oatmilk Non-Dairy Oat Beverage is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCookingBaking