Is Simple Truth Parmesan Style Plant Based Cheez, Parmesan Style Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Simple Truth Parmesan Style Plant Based Cheez, Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Parmesan Style Plant Based Cheez, Parmesan Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Cheese · Granule


