Is Simple Truth Parmesan Style Plant Based Cheez, Parmesan Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Simple Truth Parmesan Style Plant Based Cheez, Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingSalad