Is Simple Truth Plant Based Caesar Dressing 333ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • of soy sauce
  • soy
  • less than 2% of soy sauce
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Dijon Mustard (apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Dried Garlic, Less Than 2% Of Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Ground Mustard, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Cultured Dextrose. Contains: Soy.

Check Simple Truth Plant Based Caesar Dressing 333ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping