Is Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds Tree Nut Free?

Description
Cheddar style shredded product offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor with a soft shreddable texture that softens and creams when heated. Consumers commonly use it for pizza, tacos, casseroles and grilled sandwiches. Reviews often praise convenience and meltability while noting occasional chalky or waxy mouthfeel, variable saltiness and subtle aroma.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut oil
coconut oil
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cheddar style shredded product offers a tangy, mildly sharp flavor with a soft shreddable texture that softens and creams when heated. Consumers commonly use it for pizza, tacos, casseroles and grilled sandwiches. Reviews often praise convenience and meltability while noting occasional chalky or waxy mouthfeel, variable saltiness and subtle aroma.
Ingredients
water, modified food starch, coconut oil, natural flavor, pea starch, salt, paprika oleoresin (color), turmeric & annatto extracts (color).
Check Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Plant-Based Non-Dairy Cheddar Style Shreds is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


