Is Simple Truth Plant Based Protein Powder Blend Greens Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPINACH POWDER, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, KALE POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, BACILLUS SUBTILIS (CONTAINS RICE DEXTRIN).
Check Simple Truth Plant Based Protein Powder Blend Greens Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant Based Protein Powder Blend Greens Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


