Is Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, water, distilled vinegar, maltodextrin, salt, less than 2% of dried onion, corn starch, dried garlic, acacia gum, phosphoric acid, sugar, spices, ground mustard, dried bell pepper, propylene glycol alginate, yeast extract (yeast extract, maltodextrin), xanthan gum, cultured dextrose.

Check Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep