Is Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a mild herb and garlic note; reviewers often praise its balanced flavor and smooth pourable consistency, using it for salads, vegetable dip, sandwiches, and pizza finishing. Some customers note it’s thinner than traditional ranch and request a thicker texture, while many cite reliable everyday versatility overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a mild herb and garlic note; reviewers often praise its balanced flavor and smooth pourable consistency, using it for salads, vegetable dip, sandwiches, and pizza finishing. Some customers note it’s thinner than traditional ranch and request a thicker texture, while many cite reliable everyday versatility overall.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Distilled Vinegar Contains 2% Or Less Of: Celery Seed, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Scallions, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Pea Protein, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Alginate, Spices, Spinach Extract, Xanthan Gum. May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Anchovy, Shrimp, Soy, Wheat, Sesame.
Check Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


