Is Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a mild herb and garlic note; reviewers often praise its balanced flavor and smooth pourable consistency, using it for salads, vegetable dip, sandwiches, and pizza finishing. Some customers note it’s thinner than traditional ranch and request a thicker texture, while many cite reliable everyday versatility overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy ranch with a mild herb and garlic note; reviewers often praise its balanced flavor and smooth pourable consistency, using it for salads, vegetable dip, sandwiches, and pizza finishing. Some customers note it’s thinner than traditional ranch and request a thicker texture, while many cite reliable everyday versatility overall.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Distilled Vinegar Contains 2% Or Less Of: Celery Seed, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Scallions, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Pea Protein, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Alginate, Spices, Spinach Extract, Xanthan Gum. May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Anchovy, Shrimp, Soy, Wheat, Sesame.
Check Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant Based Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


